Scroll back to the top

SCE Liaisons

Fall 2020 Important Dates and Deadlines


Responsibilties and expectations of those in Departmental Liaison roles include working in collaboration with department leadership and faculty to:
 
  • Notify OIE&E of any departmental code changes/additions/deletions for courses offered through the department (i.e., any changes to the 4-letter designation for courses offered by the department)
  • Ensure that all Instructors who need to be evaluated are entered into Howdy, including Teaching Assistant's who need to be entered via SWASECT
  • Verify annually those individuals within the department who are authorized to have access to all departmental reports
  • Periodically review and confirm departmental items to be included on course evaluations regarding of type of evaluation 
  • Serve as the departmental point of contact for departmental faculty notification of evaluation process
 
We believe these efforts will help strengthen the efficiency and effectiveness of preparation of student course evaluations for departments.
 
Department Liaison Department Code Department Liaison
 Agriculture and Life Sciences
 Agricultural Economics  AGEC Donna Chester
 Agricultural Leadership, Education, and   Communication  ALEC Elke Aguilar
 Animal Science   ANSC Amy Carwile
Kathrin Dunlap
 Biochemistry/Biophysics  BCBP/BICH/GENE Kaitlyn McGaff
 Biological and Agricultural Engineering  BAEN/AGSM Patti Smith
 Ecosystem Science and Management  ECCB/ESSM Heather Haliburton Janke
Lindsay Hutchins
 Entomology  ENTO Craig Coates
 Horticultural Sciences  HRSC/HORT Tammy Neel
 Nutrition and Food Science  NUTR/FSTC Coty Mitchell
Joseph M. Awika
 Plant Pathology and Microbiology  PLPM/PLPA Sam Murdock
 Poultry Science  POSC Lori Bienski
 Recreation, Park, and Tourism Sciences   RPTS Irina Shatruk
 Soil and Crop Sciences  SCSC Kathy Schmitt
 Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences  WLFS/RWFM Jane't Beck
Janice Vernon
 Architecture
 Architecture  ARCH/CLAR/ENDS Ginger White
 Construction Science  COSC Elizabeth Smith
 Landscape Architecture and Urban Planning  LAUP/LDEV/LAND Debbie Heckler
 Visualization  VIZA Traci Zaragoza
 Bush School of Government & Public Service
 International Affairs INTA/CLGB/BUSH Peggy Hosea
 Public Service and Administration  PSAA Kimberly Reeves
Dentistry
Dentistry   Aparna Biradar
Kimberly Luttman
Sophie Apollon
Education & Human Development
Educational Administration and Human Resource Development  EHRD/CLED Marie Shelfer
 Educational Psychology  EPSY Sally Kallina
Glenda Byrns
 Health & Kinesiology   HLTH/KINE Elaine Lippard
 
 Teaching, Learning, and Culture   TLAC Robin Alderete
 Engineering
 College of Engineering  ENGR/CLEN Carol Broach
 Aerospace Engineering  AERO Christina Escamilla
 Biomedical Engineering  BMEN Maria Lyons
Eileen Hoy
 Chemical Engineering  CHEN Victor Ugaz
 Civil Engineering  CVEN/EVEN D'Anne Crain
Mary Beth Hueste
 Computer Science & Engineering  CSCE Beverly Joseph
Dezhen Song
 Electrical and Computer Engineering ECEN Miroslav Begovic
Zixiang Xiong
 Engineering Technology & Industrial Distribution  ETID/IDIS Reza Langari
 Industrial and Systems Engineering  ISEN Michele Bork
 Materials Science and Engineering  MSEN Jules Henry
 Mechanical Engineering  MEEN Jennifer Desai
Lori Castillo
 Nuclear Engineering  NUEN Laurie McArthur
 Ocean Engineering  OCEN Marc Perlin
Charlie Donaway
 Petroleum Engineering  PETE Kathy Beladi
Mary Lu Epps
 Geosciences
 Atmospheric Sciences  ATMO Trisha Fike
 Geography  GEOG Kristi Wolff
Roxanna Russell
 Environmental Geosciences  GEOS Alllison Harms
 Geology and Geophysics  GLGP/GEOL David Sparks
Suzanne Rosser
 Oceanography  OCNG Trisha Fike
Irma Lerma Rangel College of Pharmacy
Pharmacy CLCP Gilbert Reyna
Law
Law CLSL Terri Helge
David William Dye
Liberal Arts

Africana Studies/Film/Religious Studies/Women & Gender Studies

AFST/FILM/LMAS
RELS/WGST
Leroy Dorsey
 Anthropology  ANTH Naomi Rodriquez
 Communication  COMM Sandra Maldonado
Hart Blanton
 Economics  ECON Teri Tenalio
 English  ENGL Dalaiah Eiland
Maura Ives
 Hispanic Studies  HISP Richard Curry
 History  HIST Mary Johnson
 International Studies  INTS Ede Lowe
 Liberal Arts  LBAR Amber Greer
 Performance Studies  PERF Myra Rangel
Katherine Payne
 Philosophy  PHUM/PHIL Scott Morris
Lauren McAuliffe
 Political Science  POLS Carrie Kilpatrick
Douglas Thornton
 Psychology  PBSI/PSYC Peggy Brigman
 Sociology  SOCI Marisa Winking
Christi Barrera
 Mays Business School
 Accounting  ACCT Tara Blasor
Christine Potter
 Finance  FINC Mike Kitterman
Timothy Dye
 Information & Operations Management  INFO Donna Shumaker
 Management   MGMT Kimberly Scherer
 Marketing  MKTG D'Ambra Harmon
Spring Basey
 International Business Masters  BUSN/IBUS Cheryl Williams
Missy Lund
  MS Business  BUSI Richard Castleberry
  Executive MBA  EMBA Julie Orzabal
  Professional MBA  PMBA Deborah Mann
  Master MBA  MMBA Sarah Jaks
Nursing
Nursing NURS Kristina Reyes
Public Health
Public Health CLPH Eric Wilson
Science
 Biology  
 BIOL
 
Lieu Jean
Camy Studivant
Christine Farris
 Chemistry  CHEM Miranda Easley
 Mathematics  MATH Alisa Baron
 Physics and Astronomy  PHYS/ASTR Heather Walker
 Statistics  STAT Kim Ritchie
Michael Longnecker
 Veterinary Medicine & Biomedical Sciences
 Large Animal Clinical Sciences   VLCS/VLAM Laura Beach
 Small Animal Clinical Sciences  VSCS/VSAM  
 Veterinary Integrative Biosciences  VMID/VIBS/BIMS Elizabeth Crouch
Jessica Alvarado
 Veterinary Pathobiology  VTPB/VPAT Cindy Voelker
Martha Huebner 
 Veterinary Physiology & Pharmacology  VTPP Rebecca Simmons
 Texas A&M University at Galveston
 Liberal Studies  LIST Katherine Echols
 Foundational Sciences  FSCI Grace Townsend
Melanie Moser
 Marine Biology (MARB)  MARB Rachel Ball
 Marine Engineering Technology (MARE)  MARE Steve Benz
Matthew Carroll
 Marine Sciences (MARS)  MARS Charles Coleman
 Marine Transportation (MART)  MART Donna Ferrer
 Maritime Administration (MARA)  MARA Joe Knox
 Texas A&M University at Qatar
 Chemical Engineering  CHEN Farooqi Hamad
 Electrical and Computer Engineering  ECEN Kais AbdulMawjood
 Mechanical Engineering  IDIS/MECH Ibrahim Galal Hassan
 Petroleum Engineering  PETE/GEOP/GEOL Nimir Elbashir
Ghada Hamed
 Liberal Arts  TLAC/POLS/ENGL/ANTH Khadija El Cadi
 Science  CHEM/MATH/PHYS Hassan Bazzi