Departmental Liaisons

As of Academic Year 2017-18, Department Heads have designated a Departmental Liaison to work with Scanning & Evaluation Services in the coordination of course evaluations (regardless of whether done online or on paper forms).  

Departmental Liaison roles, responsibilities and expectation is that this individual would work in collaboration with department leadership/faculty to:

 
  • Review the departmental list of courses for evaluation and confirm the means through which they are to be evaluated (either through the use of paper forms or through the online course evaluation system, PICA)
  • Notify us of any departmental code changes/additions/deletions for courses offered through the department (i.e., any changes to the 4-letter designation for courses offered by the department)
  • Notify us of any instructor changes made during the course of a semester by the designated deadline
  • Notify us of any team taught courses (where multiple instructors are to be evaluated within a single course) and/or requests for TA evaluations within a given course by the designated deadline 
  • Verify annually those individuals within the department who are authorized to have access to all departmental reports (within PICA)
  • Periodically review and confirm departmental items to be included on course evaluations regarding of type of evaluation (PICA/Paper)
  • Serve as the departmental point of contact for departmental faculty notification of evaluation process
 
We believe these efforts will help strengthen the efficiency and effectiveness of preparation of course evaluations for departments, and eliminate redundancies in preparing both paper and online evaluations for a single course.  
Scanning & Evaluation Services DEPT CODE Dept Liason
Departments Liaison 
 Agriculture and Life Sciences  
 Agricultural Economics  AGEC  Donna Chester
 Agricultural Leadership, Education, and   Communication  ALEC  Charlene Boggus
 Animal Science   ANSC  Wes Osburn
 Grace Glenn
 Biochemistry/Biophysics  BCBP  Lindsey Munyon
 Biological and Agricultural Engineering  BIEN  Ashlea Schroeder
 Ecosystem Science and Management  ESSM  Heather Haliburton Janke
 Entomology  ENTO  Craig Coates
 Horticultural Sciences  HORT  Tammy Neel
 Nutrition and Food Science  NUTR  Coty Mitchell
 Stephen Talcott
 Plant Pathology and Microbiology  PLPM  Sam Murdock
 Poultry Science  POSC  Lesley Gleason
 Recreation, Park, and Tourism Sciences   RPTS  Ann Williams
 Soil and Crop Sciences  SCSC  Kathy Schmitt
 Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences  WLFS  Lindsay Hutchins
 Architecture  
 Architecture  ARCH/CLAR/ENDS  Ginger White
 Construction Science  COSC  Elizabeth Smith
 Landscape Architecture and Urban Planning  LAUP/LDEV/LAND  Debbie Heckler
 Visualization  VIZA  Traci Zaragoza
 Bush School of Government & Public Service  
 International Affairs  BUSH/INTA/PSAA  Peggy Hosea
 Bush School - ONLINE  BUSO  Lisa Brown
 Christina Storey
 Public Service and Administration  BUSH/PSAA  Kimberly Reeves
 Education & Human Development  
 Educational Administration and Human Resource Development  EHRD/CLED  Marie Shelfer
 Educational Psychology  EPSY  Glenda Byrns
 Sally Kallina
 Health & Kinesiology  HLTH/KINE  Kathleen Roche
 Health & Kinesiology (198-199 only)  HLTH/KINE  Sylvia Hubble
 Teaching, Learning, and Culture   TLAC  Robin Alderete
 Teaching, Learning, and Culture - ONLINE  TLAO  Ambry Rios
 Engineering    
 College of Engineering  ENGR  Carol Broach
 Aerospace Engineering  AERO  Christina Escamilla
 Biomedical Engineering  BMEN  Maria Lyons
 Yovonne Williamson
 Chemical Engineering  CHEN  Yossef Elabd
 Civil Engineering  CVEN  Kelly Brumbelow
 D'Anne Crain
 Computer Science & Engineering  CSCE  Scott Schaefer
 Electrical and Computer Engineering  ELEC  DeeAnn Eller
 Engineering Technology & Industrial Distribution  ETID/IDIS  Jay Porter
 Rita Henderson
 Industrial and Systems Engineering  ISEN  Michele Bork
 Materials Science and Engineering  MSEN  Jules Henry
 Mechanical Engineering  MEEN  Jeanea Karlin
 Nuclear Engineering  NUEN  Ande Burks
 Ocean Engineering  OCEN  Marc Perlin
 Petroleum Engineering  PETE  Kathy Beladi
 Geosciences    
 Atmospheric Sciences  ATMO  Brady Dennis
 Geography  GEOG  Kristi Wolff
 Roxanne Russell
 Environmental Geosciences  GEOS  Alllison Harms
 Geology and Geophysics  GLGP/GEOL  David Sparks
 Suzanne Rosser
 Oceanography  OCNG  Brady Dennis
 Liberal Arts    
 Anthropology  ANTH  Nicole Ellis
 Communication  COMM  Kevin Barge
 Sandra Maldonado
 Economics  ECON  Teri Tenalio
 English  ENGL  Barbara Newsom
 Hispanic Studies  HISP  Cindi Hurt
 History  HIST  Mary Johnson
 International Studies  CLLA/INTS  Ede Lowe
 Performance Studies  PERF  Aaron Rodriguez
 Sarah Franke
 Philosophy  PHIL/PHUM  Lauren McAuliffe
 Political Science  POLS  Carrie Kilpatrick
 Douglas Thornton
 Psychology  PSYC  Peggy Brigman
 Sociology  SOCI  Christi Barrera
 Mays Business School    
 Accounting  ACCT  Tara Blasor
 Finance  FINC  Jennifer Garcia
 Information & Operations Management  INFO  Donna Shumaker
 Management   MGMT  Valerie Gootee
 Marketing  MKTG  Janet Parish
 Clarrisa Meanss
  International Business Masters  BUSN/IBUS  Angela Catlin
  MS Business  BUSI  Kyle Barley
  Executive MBA  EMBA  Julie Orzabal
  Professional MBA  PMBA  Deborah Mann
  Master MBA  MMBA  Shannon Deer
 Science    
 Biology  
 BIOL
 
 Lieu Jean
 Camy Studivant
 Christine Farris
 Chemistry  CHEM  TBD
 Mathematics  MATH  Alisa Baron
 Physics and Astronomy  PHYS/ASTR  Heather Walker
 Statistics  STAT  Michael Longnecker
 Veterinary Medicine & Biomedical Sciences    
 Large Animal Clinical Sciences   VLCS/VLAM  Laura Beach
 Small Animal Clinical Sciences  VSCS/VSAM  Elaine Lippard
 Veterinary Integrative Biosciences  VMID/VIBS  Elizabeth Crouch
 Veterinary Pathobiology  VTPB/VPAT  Cindy Voelker
 Veterinary Physiology & Pharmacology  VTPP  Yvonne Kovar
 Texas A&M University at Galveston    
 Liberal Studies  LIST/ACAD  Carol Bunch Davis
 James Perrigo
 Marine Biology (MARB)  MARB  Rachel Ball
 Marine Engineering Technology (MARE)  MARE  Steve Benz
 Matthew Carroll
 Marine Sciences (MARS)  
 MARS

 
 Charles Coleman
 James Perrigo
 Marine Transportation (MART)  MART  Donna Ferrer
 Maritime Administration (MARA)  
 MARA
 Joe Knox
 Grace Townsend
 Texas A&M University at Qatar    
 Chemical Engineering  CHEN  Farooqi Hamad
 Electrical and Computer Engineering  ECEN  Kais AbdulMawjood
 Mechanical Engineering  IDIS/MECH  Vijay Panchans
 Petroleum Engineering  PETE/GEOP/GEOL  Albertus Retnanto
 Ghada Hamed
 Liberal Arts  TLAC/POLS/ENGL/ANTH  Khadija El Cadi
 Science  CHEM/MATH/PHYS  Hala El-Dakak